Emmys Winners 2019: Results & Full List Of Award Winners

In case you missed television’s biggest night, we have the complete list of winners from the 71st Annual Emmys Ceremony. This year’s show made history with its winners and still lived up to expectations without having a host for the ceremony.

Despite its record-breaking nominations, Game of Thrones failed to win in all of its categories taking home only two awards. Amazon Prime’s Fleabag ended up dominated the ceremony with its numerous accolades.

Check out all the categories, nominees and winners from the 2019 Emmys.

Drama Series

Bodyguard (Netflix)

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Winner: Game of Thrones

Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)

Winner: Fleabag

Limited Series

Chernobyl (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Winner: Chernobyl 

Television Movie

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
Brexit: The Uncivil War (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner With Herve (HBO)

Winner: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Winner: Billy Porter (Pose)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Winner: Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Euguene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Winner: Bill Hader (Barry)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Winner: Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Joey King (The Act)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)

Winner: Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Variety Talk Show

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Who Is America? (Showtime)

Winner: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Micahel Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Winner: Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Winner: Julia Garner (Ozark)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Winner: Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Winner: Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Winner: Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
Margaret Qually (Fosse/Verdon)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Winner: Patricia Arquette (The Act)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)
Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)
Glynn Turman (How To Get Away With Murder)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Winner: Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)

Winner: Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Peter MacNicol (Veep)
John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Winner: Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Winner: Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry, “The Audition” (HBO)

Barry, “ronny/lily” (HBO)

Fleabag, “Episode 1” (Prime Video)

The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome” (CBS)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone” (Prime Video)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!” (Prime Video)

Winner: Fleabag, “Episode 1” (Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry, “ronny/lily” (HBO)

Fleabag, “Episode 1” (Prime Video)

PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters” (Hulu)

Russian Doll, “A Warm Body” (Netflix)

Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy” (Netflix)

The Good Place, “Janet(s)” (NBC)

Veep, “Veep” (HBO)

Winner: Fleabag, “Episode 1” (Prime Video)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones, “The Iron Throne” (HBO)

Game of Thrones, “The Last Of The Starks” (HBO)

Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)

Killing Eve, “Desperate Times” (BBC America)

Ozark, “Reparations” (Netflix)

Succession, “Celebration” (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly” (Hulu)

Winner: Ozark, “Reparations” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul, “Winner” (AMC)

Bodyguard, “Episode 1” (Netflix)

Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne” (HBO)

Killing Eve, “Nice And Neat” (BBC America)

Succession, “Nobody Is Ever Missing” (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly” (Hulu)

Winner: Succession, “Nobody Is Ever Missing” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

A Very English Scandal (Prime Video)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Escape At Dannemora (Showtime)

Fosse/Veron, “Glory” (FX Networks)

Fosse/Verdon, “Who’s Got The Pain” (FX Networks)

When They See Us (Netflix)

Winner: Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

American Ninja Warrior, “Minneapolis City Qualifiers” (NBC)

Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic” (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Whatcha Unnpackin?” (VH1)

Shark Tank, “Episode 1002” (ABC)

The Amazing Race, “Who Wants A Rolex?” (CBS)

Winner: Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now!, “Waiting For The Artist” (IFC)

Drunk History, “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?” (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics” (HBO)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Adam Sandler” (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Midterm Election Show” (CBS)

Who Is America?, “Episode 102” (Showtime)

Winner: Saturday Night Live, “Host: Adam Sandler” (NBC)

Emmys Live Stream 2019: How To Watch The Emmy Awards Online
Read More:
News,TV & Film
  • 10614935101348454